FIRST

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Midtown Sacramento 21st & J

Charge Conference Elects Leaders

At our annual Charge Conference, guided by United Methodist Los Rios District Superintendent Shinya Goto, we celebrated a dynamic set of people who were willing to step up to leadership for 2021. This list of leaders was elected unanimously, and we ask you to pray for their work in the coming year. Take a look at the coming year’s guides for our ministry to each other, to this area, and to the world: 

 

First United Methodist Church Sacramento Leadership for 2021

 

Leadership Team:

Chair: Aaron Johnson

Secretary: Julie Rodriguez

Lay Leaders: Doug Treadwell and Amy Price

Annual Conference Members:  Laura Reed and Andrea Johnson

Alternate Member to Annual Conference: Doug Treadwell

SPR Chair: Julian Leonard

Trustee Chair: TBD

Finance Chair: Dorothy Klishevich

Treasurer: Bill Skinner

Financial Secretary: Terry Haug

UMW Chair: TBD

Worship Chair: Terry Haug

LGBTQ+ Reconciliating and Social Justice Chair: Doug Treadwell

Welcoming Chair: Jessie Buckmaster

MOMS Representative: Linda Brooks

Church Historian: Joan Haug-West

Membership Secretary: Doug Treadwell

Spiritual Development Chair: Linda Caldwell

Facility Planning Steering Committee Co-Chairs: Roseanne Lopez and Burt Peterson

 

Ministry Staff 

Pastor: Rod Brayfindley

Facility Manager: Mary Meister

Communications Coordinator: Keanan Evers

Children’s Ministries Coordinators: Tracee Simonini-Clark and Deana Dean

Music Ministry: John Hillebrandt

 

Welcoming Team: Jessie Buckmaster, Chair; Bob Peck, Jan Beale, Glenn and Gwen Tilton, Norm Helsel

 

Spiritual Development Team: Linda Caldwell, Chair; Pat Peck, Eric Thronson, Deana Dean, Tracee Simonini-Clark, Carl Thomas

 

Facility Planning Steering Committee: Co-Chairs Roseanne Lopez and Burt Peterson; Tara Thronson, Pat Coleman, Gary Varney, Laura Reed, Jim Johnson, Danny Yost (Trustee Liaison), Aaron Johnson (Leadership Chair), Dorothy Klishevich (Finance Chair)

 

Staff Parish Relations Chair, Julian Leonard

2021                                 2022                             2023

Allen Johnson                 Julian Leonard            Roberta Smith

                                          Irene Brown                Scott Stroman

                                          Alison Coterill             Bayliss Camp

 

Board of Trustees 

Peggy Adams                  Greg Beale                   Jessie Buckmaster

Gary Varney                    Jessica Leonard           Jaime Segura

Cheri Nelson                   Danny Yost                  Pat Coleman

 

Nominations: Chair, Pastor Rod

Julian Leonard                Bob Peck                      Carl Thomas

                                                                                Phyllis Varney

Finance: Chair, Dorothy Klishevich

Aaron Johnson (Leadership Chair)

Greg Beale (Trustee Rep)

Financial Secretary: Terry Haug

Ass’t Financial Secretaries: Adora Crame, Connie Fanos, Pam Fredenberg

Treasurer: Bill Skinner

Assistant Treasurers: Norm Helsel, Pat Peck, Pat Coleman

More articles

SEARCH
Welcome to Love First!
Our service starts every Sunday at 10 a.m. here on the site, YouTube or Facebook.